PRIVACY POLICY

10.6.2019

General information for our company

This privacy policy aims to inform you about the way we process your personal data, according to article 13 of 2016/679 GDPR. Respecting your personal data and your privacy, we inform you that the protection of your personal data constitutes a constant commitment for us. This privacy policy informs you about how we protect your personal data as a third person, customer, a potential customer, a visitor or user of our website, and it informs you regarding your rights and the way you are protected by the Greek and European legislation. Data controller is the company Afoi Patsalas SA, as it is described below.

Name: Afoi Patsalas SA
Address: Thessaloniki, 5,5 klm Thessaloniki -Lagadas Str, PO Box 40325, PC 56429
Contact: e-mail: mail@patsalas.gr, tel: 2310681150.

Company representative: Dimitrios Patsalas

Data Protection in Charge: Aggeliki Zevgolati
Contact details: e-mail: dataprotection@patsalas.gr, tel: 2310681150.

On this website, the terms “our office, our firm, we, us” refer to Afoi Patsalas SA.

General Definitions

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

Sensitive personal data or special categories of personal data are data such as religious, ideological, political opinions or actions, information for health, gender, or biometric elements, the race and national origin, records or sanctions administrative or criminal nature.

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Data archive is every structured amount of personal data, which are accessible in a way that enables the recognition of the data’s subject.
Pseudonymisation’ means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Data controller is the legal or natural person who decides the purpose and means of personal data processing.
Data processor is the legal or natural person who processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

Modification of privacy policy

This edition has been drafted in 10.6.2019 and is subject to future modifications, due to compliance procedure with GDPR. This edition substitutes all the previous publications or notifications by us.

This declaration replaces all the previous notifications which we potentially provided in the past, regarding our information practices. We reserve the right to change this policy and implement any change in collected information, as provided by law.

If there are essential changes in this policy or our practices regarding information will be modified in the future, we will notify you by publishing the changes on our website.

It is important for us, your collected by us personal data to be precise and valid. By this policy, we ask you to inform us if your personal data change during our professional cooperation.

Our company can modify this Privacy Policy in order to be able to harmonize with the over time applying practices of personal data protection. When we change this Privacy Policy, we will update the update date on the top of this Policy. We encourage you occasionally to read carefully this Policy, in order you to be informed about the way our company protects your data.

Processing location

Our base is in Greece, and therefore all kinds of processing take place in Greece.

Processing purposes and legal bases

Our company processes personal data for professional and legal purposes, as also in order to serve its legitimate interests whenever and wherever is considered necessary. The company is an enterprise of construction and sale of aluminium wares. In the framework of its professional activity and mainly for the purpose of performance of the sale / construction contract, with regard to aluminium wares, the company processes personal data of customers as also of interested to become customers.

We process data for different purposes, such as:

-In order to provide you technical services, when we undertake a specific construction project.
-In order to process the requested services and keep you informed about the progress of your request.
-In order to invoice you for the sale of our products or the use of our services or to integrate the payment of your financial obligations.
-In order to answer your questions or concerns regarding the use of our products or services.

In the framework of these purposes we may collect data such as: name of associate or customer or interested person, work address, email address, telephone, ID number, Passport number, tax and invoice data. These data are being collected in many ways such as through signing a contract, through paper or electronic forms, via phone, via email, verbally during the meeting.

Processing legal bases

Our company collects and processes personal data for professional reasons. Processing of personal data, though, as it is explained below, may be based on another legal basis, such as the contract performance, the pursuit of the company’s legitimate interests, the compliance with a legal obligation.

Contract performance
Our company processes personal ID and contact data of its customers, in order for the contract of construction an aluminium project or the sale of aluminium wares to be performed. These data are indicatively the name, phone number, email address. Our company also process the data provided by the interested man, in order for the contract to be signed, as also to be able to carry out actions, relevant with your requests. In the same framework is conducted the processing of our associates data.

Compliance with legal obligation
Our company may process the personal data of customers / associates in order to comply with legal obligations, including, for instance, accounting and tax consulting requirements, which are being implemented according to the internal policies and procedures. Indicatively the collection of data, which are needed for an invoice issue, is necessary.

Pursuit of company’s legitimate interests
Our company, as a private professional organism, promotes its purposes also through simple promotional events, in order for third people to be able to know the quality of our basic associates. In the framework of showing its purposes, our company may legally process data of its associates or other people, always with the appropriate respect to their rights and the appropriate balance, between the promotional activity and their personal data.

Consent
Our company does not process personal data, for which a consent is required. If exceptionally the company wants to carry out an advertising or promotional activity, in this case it will carry it out upon your consent.

Regarding the collection of your personal data, our company collects personal data when:
-It provides services to you.
-You subscribe via paper on electronic form in a service or a project, by completing and signing the respective request.
-You ask for information about a service, or you contact us for submitting questions or complaints.

Cookies

Our website operates just and only with the necessary cookies, which are needed technically for the use and visit of it. Except this kind of cookies, there is no other use.

Simultaneously, our website functions with google analytics, which do not make a user’s identification possible, as it regards a simple anonymized statistical analysis of the website’s traffic.

Receivers

Personal data are not notified to other persons, but only to our associates and our staff, for the purpose of performing a sale / construction contract. The data concerning the tax obligations, are notified obligatorily to the public tax authorities.

Our associates have agreed and are contractually bound to:
– keep confidentiality, and also bind their staff, with the respective obligations,
– not to transfer data to third parties without our written permission,
-undertake organizational and technical data security measures to protect your Data.
-inform us of any incident relating to the violation of your Data.
-delete or return your Data, upon the expiration of our contract
-comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, in particular with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

International transfers to third countries

There are no transfers to third countries outside the EU. In case it is required, the transmission will be done only for legitimate reasons and only in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Data storage period of time

The personal data, are being collected only for the period of time that is necessary. Our company implements a strict policy of data maintenance and revision, in order for them not to be maintained beyond the necessary period of time. Our company also stores the basic personal data, needed for accounting and tax consulting purposes, for the specific period of time, as provided by law, namely for 10 years at least.

Subject’s rights

As a subject of processing of personal data you maintain the following rights:
-The right to access to your personal data, and if they are being processed by us, as a data controller, also to the purposes of processing, the categories of data, the receivers or the categories of the receivers (article 15 GDPR).
-The right to rectify not precise data, as also to complete incomplete data (article 16 GDPR).
-The right to erase your personal data, without prejudice to the obligations and the legal rights of our company for their maintenance, according to the respective legislation (article 17 GDPR).
-The right to restriction of data processing, if their accuracy is being challenged, or the processing is unlawful, or the purpose of processing has been concluded, provided that there is not a legal reason for maintaining them (article 18 GDPR).
-The right to data portability to another data controller, provided that the processing is based on your consent and is being carried out by automated means. The satisfaction of this right takes place without prejudice to the legal rights and obligations or our company for maintaining the data and the fulfilment of a duty to public interest (article 20 GDPR).
-The right to object for reasons as to your special condition in case your personal data are being processed for the fulfillment of a duty, exercised for the public interest or for the purposes of legal interests pursued by our company or a third party (article 21 GDPR).

Definition

You will not have to pay any fee or tax in order to have access to your data (or to exercise any other rights of yours). Nevertheless, we maintain the right to charge a reasonable fee if your request is obviously unfounded, repeated or abusive. Otherwise, we maintain the right to deny to comply with your request in these cases.

Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent any time, even with a simple email to dataprotection@patsalas.gr, if the processing of personal data is based on your consent. Nevertheless, this is an action which will not affect the lawful processing taken place before your withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, maybe we will not be able to provide specific services to you. In this case, we will inform you accordingly at the time of your withdrawal.

Obligation for data providing

ID, contact, payroll data, have to be provided by you, in order for us to be able to perform completely the works or employment contract. The provision by you of the data we need to collect according to the tax and accounting legislation, constitutes a legal obligation. If the -each time- interested man would not give the respective abovementioned data, then it would be impossible for the works or employment contract to be fulfilled, while, in case of not providing the tax data, the tax legislation would be respectively violated, and therefore, this would have as a result the danger of state sanctions .

Targeted advertising

Our company does not automatically process data for the purpose of profiling.

 

Submitting a complaint

Every request of yours, concerning your personal data and the exercise of your rights have to be submitted written and to be sent either to dataprotection@patsalas.gr or to be handed over to our offices. A special form for the exercise of your right to access to your data, is available in our offices. A denial by our office or an unjustified delay as to the satisfaction of your requests, provides you the right to resort to the Data Protection Authority, as the competent supervising authority for the implementation of GDPR. In any case, you maintain the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervising authority, if you consider that the processing of your personal data is being conducted in breach of the applying legislation. You can find respective information on the website www.dpa.gr. In case of any kind of question or concern, you can firstly address to us, using our contact data, in order to enable us to manage the questions before involving the abovementioned authority.

We use cookies to offer you the best user experience. Click "Accept" if you agree with them or "Privacy Settings" if you want to choose which of them to accept

Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.

These cookies are required for the operation of the website and are not able to be deactivated.

  • wordpress_test_cookie

Decline all Services
Accept all Services